Map of Manhattan - by Three Potato Four

This poster of Manhattan's map (titled 'Man Hat Tan') that was a collaboration between Three Potato Four and designer Jim Datz. It combines several of their loves - New York City, typography, color, 50's inspired illustrations, and urban signage.
Oh, and make sure you check their website, it sure full of interesting things and mostly unique :)

via Three Potato Four

Loewe : Sound

Advertising Agency: Scholz & Friends, Berlin, Germany
Creative Directors: Oliver Handlos, Matthias Spaetgens
Art Director: Michael Schmidt
Copywriter: Caspar Heuss
Director: Alex Feil
Production: Element E
Aired: December 2008

you should try to hear it with headphone or earphone to feel the sound's balance slide to the left... :)

. . .

via Youtube

Irma Gruenholz : Clay Illustration

Irma Gruenholz is an illustrator specialized in clay illustration and other materials which allow her to work in volume. Her illustrations are used in books, magazines, advertisement, online marketing, etc. I was stucked at her site just to see all her works, somehow it's cute, and imaginative. You can check some of her works inside this post, also visit her website to see more images

. . .

via Deplastilina

Visionaire Magazine is a multi format album-magazine for fashion and art. Visionaire features a different theme and format each issue, and collaborated with many different artists to interpreted the theme. Oh yeah, while you have time to visit the website, check their previous issues too, so inspirational for a publication design.
On the latest issue, the theme was "Pop-up", and it is a really impressive pop-up book.
How impressive? check it out

p.s : this one's got my big should see how high the pop up in the video below.

For more detailed how's this magazine's pop-up work, you can see the video

. . .

via Visionaire


Take a look at these. So cute and yet this is the smallest meal in the world. Suitable for people whose on diet and always counts for calories, but absolutely not for hungry people, maybe it takes about 1,000 pcs to make 'em full :p
See the making in process here :

The main ingredients for the burger.
see those?very tiny

The essential thing from burger : Meat. on frying progress

If you don't have an idea about how small it is :
one inch tall and one inch wide.

Burger's close-up

Final result for the meal

Now, let's see the tray. made from clay

and, Voila!

. . .



Now you know why learning Flash is hard...


is it true?

is it true?

This is a curious rule and it took me a long time to learn because in fact at the beginning of my practice I felt the opposite. Professionalism required that you didn’t particularly like the people that you worked for or at least maintained an arms length relationship to them, which meant that I never had lunch with a client or saw them socially.

Then some years ago I realised that the opposite was true. I discovered that all the work I had done that was meaningful and significant came out of an affectionate relationship with a client. And I am not talking about professionalism; I am talking about affection. I am talking about a client and you sharing some common ground. That in fact your view of life is someway congruent with the client, otherwise it is a bitter and hopeless struggle.

I stumbled upon that article weeks ago but unfortunately i forgot the source ><. 
Personally, I agree with it :). 
The more you love your clients/ boss (for the people who work in the office), 
The more you love your jobs..
The more creative and productive you are.. 
The more great portfolio you produced.. 
The more payment you'll get :p 

Happy working ^^~


Now you can see how's the Mighty Iron Man looks when he was 3 years old. You can have this action figure for only 3,990 yen or about 40$

via Blister

Create your own love marks.

»Traces of an Imaginary Affair« is a kit containing a set of nine tools which can be used to create an imaginary affair. These tools leave marks on the body, such as bite marks, carpet burns, bondage marks, love bites, scratches and bruises. In addition, probes of perfume, lipstick and hair can be applied to either the body or clothes.

It's actually an art project. The project broaches the issue of intentionally instigated jealousy in relationships, which often serves to bolster self-esteem or to test the strength of partnerships. How to use it? you can see it here :

Hair traces

Rug carpet burn's traces

Bruise traces

Bondage's traces

Bite's traces

Scratches traces

Kiss traces

Love Bite's traces

. . .

Very kinky...and my final suggestion? "don't play with fire"

Yellow
Another "Genius" answer on exam papers
Resuming from previous "Genius" Answer,
i've found another "genius" answer exam papers. I don't know about you, but me personally, this time i would said they're desperate already...haha
to make it easier for you to understand, the teacher always use the red ink :) and you know what?the teacher surely have a good sense of humors

whose lion is better?

tell you what?this one's gonna make a great career as illustrator

NO!! keep your eyes on the road! not the speedometer!

LOL...nice panda's drawing there.

ummm...Judy, that was so rude...but i'll give you a plus for honesty

okay, i can say this problem is creative actually.
connecting the physics with life-saving.
anyway, you can see the student's answer below

LOL! we don't negotiate with terrorist! nice one!

Yeah, explained the graph correctly.
But unfortunately, that's not what the problem asked.

. . .


Update :
*15/04 : add another update for 5th presentation*

For Visual Communication Design 4 students, let's have a look at these Ads Parade...
This time we're gonna talk about billboard and other unconventional media. As always, don't copy it, take a look, think for a while about your product, what to say, and apply it to your designs.

Playboy's beach towel

HP Photosmart Escalator Ad

Big Babol Bubblegum's Billboard (hey i made all of it it started with "B")

more images, you can check--Fascinating Ads World 2

. . .

Goodluck for your brainstorming and executions process :)
and don't forget to prepare everything for your 5th presentation.
*update : what should you prepare for 5th presentation?you can see it here*

via beyond-babypunk


Say Something

Happy Readers

free counters

Recent Responses

Stick With Us

Check This Also